Home > Blog > Nightlife > How to Avoid Dents When Chair Mould Products

How to Avoid Dents When Chair Mould Products

   Intuitively, the thickness uniformity of the Chair Mould(FURNITUREMOULD) is usually attributed to dents, but most researchers have concluded that this concept is very vague or subjective.

Instead, it is the partial thickness distribution relative to the point of the injection (gate) towards the extreme point on the melt flow path, ie the last filling point. A good injection moulded part thickness should always decrease along the flow path (unevenness), and the thickness reduction is a major factor in causing the dent of the chair mould.

It also needs to know the condition of the part geometry you are trying to shape. Does it sink to the top of the ribs, and some features still sink into a flat surface without the back features? If the condition exceeds the rib or back features, you need to know what the ratio of rib to wall is and the material you are trying to shape. Without the back features, it still requires the material and material thickness you are forming and the craft copy of your moulding.

Most dents are the cause of poor machine design or poor process control. The cause of the dent is the temperature difference between the outer casing of the component and the inner core (usually the inner core is hotter). Therefore, if you eliminate a lot of heat in the core (such as reducing the wall thickness of the ribs or bosses), you will have a pretty good solution, but you also need to control the process (cooling time, packaging, etc... ), the treatment also contributes to the dents independently... basically the injection (processing) pressure and temperature are mainly polymers and then dependent on the mould and machine. That is, the melt state variable is injected, so the partial form/feature is very relevant to setting the injection melt state.

However, good control against sinking can be achieved by increasing the fill enhancement rate, which is also quite common in compensating for variations in thickness distribution.

Click Table Mould to learn about more information.

   

xiuumin
Send msg
Add friend

Joined:Mar 13, 2019
Login:Jul 22, 2019